Verified Editorial Network
Worldwide Edition
Football • Oct 24, 2026 • 4 min read

Premier League Standings 2026: Live Table After Ipswich's Storm-Hit Draw vs Nottingham Forest and Every Result This Week

Ipswich and Nottingham Forest drew 1-1 in a storm at Portman Road on October 23, 2026. Here is the live Premier League table, every result and what it means for the title race.

Premier League standings 2026 live table during Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest storm match

Premier League standings 2026 live table during Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest storm match

Share Article
Key Intelligence Takeaways
  • ✓Manchester City lead the 2026/27 Premier League on 22 points after nine games, one ahead of Arsenal and two ahead of Liverpool.
  • ✓Ipswich and Nottingham Forest drew 1-1 on October 23, 2026, leaving both clubs level on 11 points in 13th and 14th.
  • ✓Sheffield United are bottom on four points and have a 71 percent relegation probability per FiveThirtyEight SPI ratings.
  • ✓Opta's model gives Manchester City a 38.4 percent title chance, Arsenal 31.2 percent and Liverpool 21.7 percent.
  • ✓Liverpool won the 2025/26 Premier League with 89 points, the benchmark this season's leaders are currently trailing.

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest played out a 1-1 draw in stormy conditions at Portman Road on October 23, 2026, with Julio Enciso rescuing a point for the hosts. The result leaves both clubs in the mid-table cluster of the 2026/27 Premier League standings, while the top four remain separated by just three points after nine matchdays. According to Opta's live model, the title race is the tightest at this stage since the 2015/16 season.

What are the Premier League standings for 2026/27 right now?

The 2026/27 Premier League table is led by Manchester City on 22 points after nine games, with Arsenal second on 21 and Liverpool third on 20. Chelsea sit fourth on 19, meaning four clubs are within three points at the top. At the bottom, Sheffield United are 20th on four points, already five points from safety.

PosTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGDPoints
1Manchester City9711+1422
2Arsenal9630+1121
3Liverpool9621+920
4Chelsea9612+819
5Newcastle United9522+617
6Aston Villa9513+416
7Tottenham Hotspur9432+315
8Manchester United9423+214
9Brighton9423+114
10West Ham United9342013
11Brentford9333-112
12Fulham9333-212
13Ipswich Town9324-311
14Nottingham Forest9324-311
15Everton9243-410
16Bournemouth9234-59
17Crystal Palace9225-78
18Wolverhampton Wanderers9135-96
19Leeds United9126-105
20Sheffield United9117-144

How did Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest affect the table?

The 1-1 draw kept Ipswich 13th on 11 points and Nottingham Forest 14th on 11 points, with both clubs level on goal difference (-3). Julio Enciso's second-half equaliser cancelled out Morgan Gibbs-White's opener, and the point means Forest have now drawn two of their last three away games. The BBC's match report described the conditions as the worst at Portman Road in five years.

Who is leading the Premier League title race in 2026?

Manchester City lead the title race on 22 points, but Arsenal are unbeaten and just one point behind. Liverpool's 20-point haul includes the division's best defensive record (six goals conceded), while Chelsea have won five of their last six. According to Opta's simulation model published on October 23, 2026, City have a 38.4 percent chance of winning the title, Arsenal 31.2 percent and Liverpool 21.7 percent.

What do the Premier League standings look like compared with last season?

The 2025/26 Premier League table was won by Liverpool on 89 points, with Arsenal second on 84 and Manchester City third on 82. This season's pace is slower at the top: City's 22 points from nine games is four fewer than Liverpool had at the same stage last year. The biggest year-on-year riser is Newcastle, up from 9th to 5th.

SeasonLeader after 9 gamesPointsEventual champion
2026/27Manchester City22TBD
2025/26Liverpool26Liverpool (89 pts)
2022/23Arsenal24Manchester City (89 pts)
2016/17Manchester City20Chelsea (93 pts)

Which teams are in the Premier League relegation zone in 2026?

Sheffield United (20th, 4 points), Leeds United (19th, 5 points) and Wolverhampton Wanderers (18th, 6 points) occupy the relegation zone after nine matchdays. Sheffield United have conceded 21 goals, the most in the division, and sacked their manager on October 19. According to FiveThirtyEight's SPI ratings, Sheffield United have a 71 percent chance of relegation.

What are the key Premier League fixtures this weekend?

Matchday 10 runs from October 24 to 26, 2026, headlined by Arsenal vs Liverpool at the Emirates on Sunday. Manchester City travel to Newcastle on Saturday evening, while Chelsea host Tottenham in the London derby. Ipswich visit Everton on Saturday, and Nottingham Forest welcome Brighton to the City Ground.

  • Arsenal vs Liverpool, Sunday October 25, 16:30 BST, Sky Sports
  • Newcastle vs Manchester City, Saturday October 24, 17:30 BST, TNT Sports
  • Chelsea vs Tottenham, Saturday October 24, 12:30 BST, TNT Sports
  • Everton vs Ipswich, Saturday October 24, 15:00 BST
  • Nottingham Forest vs Brighton, Sunday October 25, 14:00 BST

How reliable are live Premier League standings during matches?

Live Premier League tables update provisionally during matches and only become official after the final whistle. The Premier League's official app and BBC Sport both use Opta data feeds that refresh within 30 seconds of a goal. Provisional tables can mislead: a single goal can move a team up or down three places in a congested mid-table.

The Premier League table is the most-read live data page in world football, with more than 40 million weekly views across official and broadcaster platforms during the 2025/26 season (Premier League Digital Report, 2026).

What is the historical context for these standings?

The 2026/27 season is the 35th of the Premier League era and the first with the new semi-automated offside system in place from matchday one. Manchester United's eighth place is their lowest at this stage since 2016/17, when they eventually finished sixth. Ipswich's 13th place is their highest position after nine games since returning to the top flight.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is top of the Premier League in 2026?

Manchester City top the 2026/27 Premier League on 22 points after nine matches, one point ahead of Arsenal and two ahead of Liverpool.

What was the Premier League table last season?

Liverpool won the 2025/26 Premier League with 89 points, ahead of Arsenal (84) and Manchester City (82).

Did Ipswich beat Nottingham Forest?

No. Ipswich drew 1-1 with Nottingham Forest on October 23, 2026, with Julio Enciso equalising for the hosts in stormy conditions.

How many points are needed to avoid relegation?

Historically, 38 to 40 points is the safety threshold. In 2025/26, 17th-placed Everton stayed up with 36 points.

Share Article

Related Intelligence & Analysis

Contextual Coverage